Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Monday, October 18, 2010

Ready for Ski Season!

Hey all you folks out there in Blogville. If you're anything like this dry land gaper in the photo above, you're certainly ready for the snow to fall. The ski season is right around the corner, so don't forget to send us your worstest gaper pics from the hills this winter. We are planning to have special contests with real prizes for the winners. And remember, the more you're on the slopes, the better chance you have to spot a gaper!

Sunday, March 14, 2010


Yup, this sums it up pretty nicely.

Friday, March 12, 2010

Already Anger

Dear Slopeside Gaper,
As a total redneck hick who occasionally falls down your Colorado slopes, I am OUTRAGED at this site! If I wanna cut in front of you in a lift line, I can, because I do what I want! If I wanna stop in the middle of a run and have a cell phone call, I'm gonna do it because Texas KICKS ASS! So go fuck yourself, you are the real gaper. I'm gonna ride my bull over there and brand your ass with the Texas flag.
Yours truly,
Some piece of shit assclown who skis in jeans and a starter jacket.

Gaping for Fun and Profit!

These folks are the ironic gapers, doing it for the pure joy of it all.

35% Snow?

I think it's more along the lines of 35% body fat. Nice onesy, my Texan visitor.

Welcome to Slopeside Gapers!

This blog is dedicated to those simple country folks who just don't seem to have a clue when it comes to navigating ski resorts. I implore you to send in your submissions, with funny captions, and we will post them up here!
Thanks! Ride hard and take chances!